OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums

Aircraft Preset

PLEASE NOTE:

If you are reporting an issue with PF3 please remember to Zip and attach the Debug_Monitor.log file from your PF3\Logs folder. Thank you.

Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 4 posts ]
Author Message
ScottecLEMG
Post subject: Aircraft Preset
Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2020 4:56 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:18 pm
 
Hi Dave,

I did clean install today after rebuilding my PC with the latest Windows 10. Everything appears OK except that I cannot create a preset. I can select an Airport type but then the next drop down boxes are completely blank.

I am running PF3 as admin (as always) and I have managed to create the flightplan and even connected to my active sim session. But I just cannot create an aircraft preset. P33 updated itself to the latest issue once installed. I have also created the database after running makerunways. I am at a loss as to what I might have missed.

Any ideas?
Thanks

Ken

_________________

Ken Brattey


Top
Profile Quote
dmarch
Post subject: Re: Aircraft Preset
Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2020 6:04 pm
Site Admin
Offline
 
Posts: 4732
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
 
Do you have a FP_Preset.dat file in your PF3\Data folder?

Do you get a popup error message at all? If you do please either take a screen shot of post the full message here. Screen shots must be zipped before attaching to your post

_________________

Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I simply can't remember how it used to be!

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
ScottecLEMG
Post subject: Re: Aircraft Preset
Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2020 7:58 pm
Offline
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:18 pm
 
Hi Dave,

I did a reinstall and now it works.... Might have been finger trouble. When I installed, the installer offers FS_Addons\PF3 as the default location. I removed the FS_Addons part so the it installed to PF3 - maybe it did not like that? anyway, reinstalled with the default as stated above and now the Preset fields are populated.

Ken

_________________

Ken Brattey


Top
Profile Quote
dmarch
Post subject: Re: Aircraft Preset
Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2020 10:10 pm
Site Admin
Offline
 
Posts: 4732
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
 
Great, thanks for letting us know

_________________

Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

I don't know if my memory is getting worse as I get older...
...I simply can't remember how it used to be!

[ img ]


Top
Profile Quote
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 4 posts ]
Return to “PF3-ATC at its best”
Jump to:
cron