OnCourse Software
http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/

Move FDC from old til new PC?
http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3085
Page 1 of 1

Author:  trening [ Tue Jan 15, 2019 12:41 am ]
Post subject:  Move FDC from old til new PC?

Hi. Is it possible to move FDC (Fs2004) from my old to new PC (Pf3dv4)?
My new pc does not have cd rom and i have a boxed CD version..
Best Thor

Author:  dmarch [ Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Move FDC from old til new PC?

Not really, no. Can't you simply 'share' the cd on your old PC to do the install?


Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk


Author:  ThomasAH [ Tue Jan 15, 2019 10:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Move FDC from old til new PC?

I don't know for sure, but I think you can register your boxed version on the Aerosoft website and get access to the current download version.
I did this for German Airports 2 to get the 2012 version, but my bookmarked link on the Aerosoft site I used for this no longer works, so I don't know if this is possible only for certain products or if it is still available at all.

Author:  trening [ Tue Jan 15, 2019 11:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Move FDC from old til new PC?

Thank you both. I`l try and see what happens. I`l let you know.
Best

Author:  Dave Leesley [ Wed Jan 16, 2019 10:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Move FDC from old til new PC?

If that fails you can purchase a portable CD Rom drive that plugs into a USB port on your PC,not that expensive as use one for my laptop as it doesn't have an optical drive.

Author:  trening [ Fri Jan 25, 2019 10:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Move FDC from old til new PC?

Quote:
If that fails you can purchase a portable CD Rom drive that plugs into a USB port on your PC,not that expensive as use one for my laptop as it doesn't have an optical drive.
Tried to connect old PC to new PC usb via usb, but it didn't work, i`l look into your suggestion .
Thanks

Thor

Author:  trening [ Mon Jan 28, 2019 7:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Move FDC from old til new PC?

Quote:
Quote:
If that fails you can purchase a portable CD Rom drive that plugs into a USB port on your PC,not that expensive as use one for my laptop as it doesn't have an optical drive.
Tried to connect old PC to new PC usb via usb, but it didn't work, i`l look into your suggestion .
Thanks

Thor
Hello.
Bought a portable CD Rom and installed it along with your Pd3.4 update and it works fine :) But, i have the same problem several persons has reported; 339 Component error. Can`t access voice or checklisteditor. Haven`t been able to solve this yet..

Thanks
Thor

Author:  dmarch [ Tue Jan 29, 2019 7:32 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Move FDC from old til new PC?

I assume you installed under admin

Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk


Author:  trening [ Fri Feb 01, 2019 12:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Move FDC from old til new PC?

Quote:
I assume you installed under admin

Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk
Possibly not, has installed comtl32 now and everything is okay now during admin, thanks
Ps. have bought pf3 :)
Thor H

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/