OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 12:49 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 6:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 6
Yes I have the only account on the computer, so am by default


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 6:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 11:48 pm
Posts: 281
With Windows Vista and Windows 7 you aren't a true admin if UAC is enabled, please try reinstalling with UAC disabled and the same goes for any anti virus software.

_________________
Cheers,
Andy.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 6:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 6
I've already disabled UAC and tried it - no luck. Shall i retry with no antivirus software as well? thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 6:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 11:48 pm
Posts: 281
You can try yes, but you will have to disable it while downloading a fresh copy from Aerosoft too, it may have corrupted it whilst it was downloading.

_________________
Cheers,
Andy.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 6
Tried all the above, still have the same problem - open the application, get the opening screen (picture of cockpit) then that closes and nothing else appears. Thanks for your help


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 8:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 6:11 am
Posts: 217
Quote:
Tried all the above, still have the same problem - open the application, get the opening screen (picture of cockpit) then that closes and nothing else appears. Thanks for your help
Hi,

can you see FDC in the Taskmanager ?

_________________
Regards,

patrick

Image
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 8:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 6
No - the picture just pops up for 5 seconds, nothing appears in the task bar or task manager, then it dissapears again. Thanks for your help guys.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 9:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 6:11 am
Posts: 217
Hi,

I run FDC and FSX/FS9 via a shortcut on my desktop (Vista-machine) as administrator like explained here : http://www.lifespy.com/2007/windows-tip ... -in-vista/
I'm running FSX and FS9 also via a shortcut as adminstrator.

_________________
Regards,

patrick

Image
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 12:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 6
I'm afraid this doesn't work either :? sorry its being a pain - any other tips id really love to know because i just bought it and haven't been able to get it working :( thanks for all your help!!!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited