OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 2:35 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Profile won't connect...
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 3:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 944
I am trying to make a profile for an Antonov An12, but when I try to connect FDC I get an error message saying that the flap detentes are different. The message doesn't make sense to me though: "... the panel you are using in FS has 3 flap positions but FDC is configured to use 3..." Sounds ideal to me!

So what could the problem be?

The flaps section of the An12 aircraft.cfg file is:
Code:
[Flaps.0]
type= 1
span-outboard= 0.800
extending-time= 10.000
system_type= 0
damaging-speed= 270.000
blowout-speed= 320.000
lift_scalar= 1.17
drag_scalar= 1.13
pitch_scalar= 1.000
flaps-position.0= 0.000, 0.000
flaps-position.2= 15.000, 0.000
flaps-position.3= 25.000, 0.000
flaps-position.6= 35.000, 0.000
and in the pro file this shows as:
Code:
[Flaps]
Preset=51
FP1=0
FP2=0
FP3=0
FP4=0
FP5=0
FP10=0
FP15=1
FP20=0
FP25=1
FP30=0
FP35=1
FP40=0
The performance file looks OK to me too - I attach it to the post.

Thanks for any help!

Martin


Attachments:
An12.zip [904 Bytes]
Downloaded 48 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 9:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3493
Hopefully our Performance file guru will be along shortly... he may even have a working file :)

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 4:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 944
OK, solved. I changed the aircraft.cfg flaps entry to:

flaps-position.0= 0.000, 0.000
flaps-position.1= 15.000, 0.000
flaps-position.2= 25.000, 0.000
flaps-position.3= 35.000, 0.000

and now FDC connects fine (the uco and pro files I'd created had no problems)... not sure why the positions were set as they were, I may find that something in the a/c doesn't work now, we'll see...

M.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 1176
Location: Yorkshire
Sounds like fun and games I had with SStSim's Concorde and it's flaps section... :lol:

_________________
Regards Dave
Forum Moderator

Image
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 12:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 944
.. and me with the CaptainSim C-130 the other week! ;)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited