OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:19 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2016 10:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 2:01 pm
Posts: 31
Hi,

Can I please check; when installing fresh from a CD version of FDC, should I install from the disk (not into programs folder) and then run the cumulative updater, then allow FDC to auto update and finally install the FDC43D executable?
I plan to purchase PF3. Do PF3 and FDC have to reside on the same PC to work together?
Sorry if these questions are answered elsewhere, I did search the forum.

Thanks and regards

Dave


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2016 11:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 1176
Location: Yorkshire
That is correct..and don't forget to turn off your AV in process.
I have both on same system in my setup, I know PF3 can be used over a networking using WideClient, not sure about FDC.
I added FDC after installing PF3 so it was installed into C:\FS_Addons, both create their own folders so both programmes are kept separate.
You can configure both programmes to use the same key for example.. "Declaring Missed Approach" i use "9" in FDC as it's the same in PF3.
Hope that helps..

_________________
Regards Dave
Forum Moderator

Image
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2016 12:18 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3493
Quote:
Hi,

Can I please check; when installing fresh from a CD version of FDC, should I install from the disk (not into programs folder) and then run the cumulative updater, then allow FDC to auto update and finally install the FDC43D executable?
I plan to purchase PF3. Do PF3 and FDC have to reside on the same PC to work together?
Sorry if these questions are answered elsewhere, I did search the forum.

Thanks and regards

Dave
1. Yes
2. No

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 6:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 2:01 pm
Posts: 31
Hello Daves,

Thanks very much.

Regards

Dave


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2016 5:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 3:02 pm
Posts: 16
Dave,

Will the P3D replacement executable still allow me to run the program with FSX?

I have both programs installed on the main FS computer and FDC on a client.

EDIT:

At a trial glance, it does. FDC, running on the client, has detected FSX. I'll try P3D shortly.

Thanks Dave, still loving this program!!!

JH


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2016 10:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3493
Quote:
Will the P3D replacement executable still allow me to run the program with FSX?
Yes

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 8:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 2:01 pm
Posts: 31
Hi,

Okay so I tried to install FDC tonight on a client PC, i.e. not the PC where P3D is located.

The installer starts okay, I point it to the C:\ drive (not Program Files) and it runs to 49% and then the following error appears:

MediaName:DATA
Component: FDC
File group: FDC
File: D\setup\data2.cab
Error number 2147024873

I can see this has come up before in the forums but, I can't see that it has been answered fully.

The PC has Win 10 64bit as the OS, has plenty of HDD space.

Anyone got any ideas please?

Thanks

Dave


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 8:45 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3493
Quote:
Hi,

Okay so I tried to install FDC tonight on a client PC, i.e. not the PC where P3D is located.

The installer starts okay, I point it to the C:\ drive (not Program Files) and it runs to 49% and then the following error appears:

MediaName:DATA
Component: FDC
File group: FDC
File: D\setup\data2.cab
Error number 2147024873

I can see this has come up before in the forums but, I can't see that it has been answered fully.

The PC has Win 10 64bit as the OS, has plenty of HDD space.

Anyone got any ideas please?

Thanks

Dave
Is this a CD version you have?

Have you turned your AV off?

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 10:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 2:01 pm
Posts: 31
Hi Dave,

Sorry, yes it is a CD. I did turn off the AV, MS Defender. Although you've prompted me to think that maybe I did not turn it off fully. I turned off 'Realtime' protection, perhaps that does not entirely turn it off?? I will check this before you spend any more time on it.

Thanks

Dave


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 6:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 2:01 pm
Posts: 31
Morning,

Some progress to report!

After much fiddling around I discovered that there was a 'smudge' on the CD Rom which was preventing the installation from proceeding. Once I cleaned the CD the program installed with out a hitch. Embarrassing, but I wanted to post this in case it helps others.

But!

Once installed the version was version 3.0. I then applied the cumulative updater, this seemed to work and the version became Version 3.14. I then checked for updates, the result was the version is up to date.

I followed the instructions for installing the P3D 'conversion'. It seemed to be fine but, when trying to run Flightdeck_Companion.exe, it will not run, nothing at all appears to happen. FDC.EXE does run, but I'm unable to connect via WideFS.

I have not investigated the network issue because I wanted to ask a question. I think I'm right in saying that the programme should launch using the Flightdeck_Companion.exe, not FDC.exe. Is there some way I can check to see if the P3D 'conversion' has actually applied successfully?

Thanks very much.

Regards

Dave


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited