OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 5:25 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 7:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 7:34 am
Posts: 5
Hi, I've just bought FDC v3.14a but no matter what I try FDC does detect my controllers (Saitek yoke,pedals & CH Throttle Quadrant). I have followed the instructions & connect to FSX ok but am totally stumped on this :? No doubt I'm missing or doing something wrong as I can find no other mention of others having this prob on any forums :oops: Can someone please help? Many thanks :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 1:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3417
FDC has to be 'connected' to FS before you can detect your controller and the controller has to be configured in the first slot (#0) via Windows Control Panel.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 4:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 7:34 am
Posts: 5
Many thanks for the info Dave - I was 'connected' to FSX but wasn't aware of the 2nd point you raise. I'm sorry but I don't know how to do the configuration to which you refer :oops: could you possibly give me a bit more info or point me to where I can get it please? Apologies for being such a pest :( FYI I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit.....Thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 4:57 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3417
It's been far too many years since I messed with controllers, etc, but hopefully someone else may come along that can help.

If you only have one controller connected to your PC it should be okay but if you have more than one... i.e pedals, etc, I think it depends on which one you connected first. I believe you can go into controllers (joysticks, etc) and alter their position via 'properties', but as I say, it's been many years since I messed with such stuff.

Failing that perhaps you could google it.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 9:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 1161
Location: Yorkshire
I use Saitek Pedals and Yoke,i'll have a look maybe tomorrow (wednesday) or weekend which is Bank holiday again :)

_________________
Regards Dave
Forum Moderator

Image
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 9:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 1161
Location: Yorkshire
Have you clicked on Controllers tab (bottom LH corner) and once clicked on that to detect,then click on Controller assignments and follow instructions.
Maybe easier with only one controller ie a Yoke or joystick,but to be honest with you i never bother with it,sorry i can't be anymore help.

_________________
Regards Dave
Forum Moderator

Image
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited