OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Wed Aug 22, 2018 9:10 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 11:26 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3419
What other addons are you using that incorporate hotkeys? They 'may' be using available slots or not releasing them when they should. There are only X number of hotkey slots available... can't remember how many off the top of my head... and if a program crashes with cleaning up after itself you can get the 'not enough hotkey slots' message

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 1:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 913
Happy New Year folks. My first post of 2014. First of many no doubt, haha!!! :roll:

Alongside FDC I run PFE, ActiveSky and AI Separation. As far as I know it is only PFE which has Hotkeys. Could there be a clash between FDC & PFE??

I've tried stopping FDC when it hangs on 'establishing' (by clicking on 'Connect' again and confirming the 'This will reset ..." window, then closing FS9 and starting the flight again. But when I then try to connect FDC, it hangs just the same. If I close FDC without FS9, I get a not enough Hotkeys error when I start it up again. If I close both FS9 and FDC, 99% of the time FDC will then connect normally, but with all my addons FS9 takes an age to start a flight from scratch...

I am going to try deactivating all the FDC Hotkeys I never use (would you predict that this would cure the problem??) - in fact I only ever use four of them, HotKey1, HotKey4, HotKey5 & HotKey11... When I do this via the FDC interface, the results show in the [HotkeysActive] section of the FDC.ini file, but I assume I need to reproduce that in every .pro file I have too??

With only those four FDC hotkeys, should I be OK leaving all the PFE hotkeys active? I don't use all of them but I don't want to deactivate them unnecessarily.

I also notice that for some reason, all my [HotkeysActive] entries, in the .ini file and in all my .pro files, run with Hotkeys 22-24 at the top. Could that cause problems?

[HotkeysActive]
Hotkey22=1
Hotkey23=1
Hotkey24=1
HotKey1=1
HotKey2=1 .....

Martin


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 6:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 6:11 am
Posts: 227
Hi Martin, Happy New Year !

here is what I posted on the start of this topic opened by you :
Quote:
Hi,

- look at the hotkeys and delete (uncheck) those that you don't use in FDC and PFE

- what I do is start FSX and let FDC make the connection, when that is ok hit Ctrl-Spacebar to start the first checklist and when the first "calls" are made only then start PFE
today you post that you think it is only PFE that has hotkeys ? go to FDC Options - Hotkeys setup and uncheck those hotkeys that you don't use, the same in PFE

_________________
Regards,

patrick

Image
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 6:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 913
No Patrick, sorry, you misunderstand. I was saying that amongst the addons running, only PFE has hotkeys apart from FDC.. in my most recent post I said "I am going to try deactivating all the FDC Hotkeys I never use" (as you suggest). I don't think you read what I wrote there?? Read it again. I don't think it's ambiguous. Apologies if so...

Thanks anyway for the heads up.

Martin :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 6:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 6:11 am
Posts: 227
Quote:
As far as I know it is only PFE which has Hotkeys
it is this sentence that I had misunderstood

anyway try what I propose :

- look at the hotkeys and delete (uncheck) those that you don't use in FDC and PFE

- what I do is start FSX and let FDC make the connection, when that is ok hit Ctrl-Spacebar to start the first checklist and when the first "calls" are made only then start PFE

for me is is the only way to get rid of this problem (not enough hotkeys...)

_________________
Regards,

patrick

Image
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 6:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 913
I'll try as I have it (with only 4 FDC Hotkeys active) and if the problem persists, I'll try deactivating PFE Hotkeys as well..

Awkward to start PFE once I have started my FDC checklists as I run FS9 on one monitor, full screen, and all the addon windows on a second monitor. If I try to access any of the addon windows, FS9 reduces to the taskbar (and some a/c, like the PMDG 747 don't seem to like FS9 doing that from full screen). If that proves to be the only way, I'll have to delay going into full screen until I have FDC past the first checklist, as you suggest - but I'll do it in stages.

This is all FS9 BTW, for whatever difference it makes. I only use FSX to fly GA a/c. low and slow, across 'special' sceneries, like Aerosoft Antarctica and so on.... I tend not to use FDC or PFE at all in FSX, as I rarely start with an IFR flight plan.

Thanks again


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 6:11 am
Posts: 227
I'm running FSX on pc1 with 4 monitors, FDC/PFE on pc2 with 2 monitors, and ASN/EFB on my laptop + I-pad so I have not that problem of going out fullscreen mode.
the only solution is to run FS9 in window mode and hide the taskbar or as you mention to wait to go to fullscreen till after starting FDC/PFE, it's worth trying.

another thing I'm thinking of is your other problem with ATC not responding.
Quote:
I am still having the same problems with ATC going dead at some stage during the flight. No response to any of my input (asking 'say again' or giving my position with the '0' key)
Make sure you have focuss on the FS9 screen when trying to contact ATC and using any PFE hotkeys (1,2,...9,0)

_________________
Regards,

patrick

Image
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 913
the only solution is to run FS9 in window mode and hide the taskbar

- always messes up my anti-aliasing.

Make sure you have focuss on the FS9 screen when trying to contact ATC and using any PFE hotkeys

- It must be, as I check my radios first, which will put the focus on the FS9 monitor, if it wasn't before..

Thanks,

M


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 5:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 913
Since de-activating all but the four hotkeys I actually use in FDC (not touched those in PFE) I haven't had the problem reoccurring. Only a week (so I am tempting fate by writing this!), but so far, so good.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited