OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Fri Mar 22, 2019 6:12 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 2:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 1:57 pm
Posts: 5
Hello,

I have the following problem. After converting and compiling a flightplan I want to start the menupoint Select new ADV. But there is no flightplan I can load. In the Folder PFE\FS2000\ADV I can see the Flightplans. What is wrong ? I have win7 home Premium 64 Bit. I also changed the unicode Settings from German to English.

Best Regards

Sven
Germany


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 1188
Location: Yorkshire
When you setup PFE did you point to the "source folder" during installation...sounds like PFE is not reading the plan from the correct folder.
Are you running latest version?

_________________
Regards Dave
Forum Moderator

Image
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 8:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3581
If this is a new installation try deleting the pf_emulator.ini file

Sent from my Dumbphone

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 11:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 1:57 pm
Posts: 5
Thank you. i have the lastest version 2.15.0
I deleted the ini file, now i can see the ADV Files. But if I want to load it I get the message the eselcted file is not a Proflight2000 file.
One more information: I use the FS9. For flightplaning I use fsbuild. PFE don't accept the Flightplanes in the folder Flight simulator files. If I want to convert to FS PF2000 format, i get the message wrong format.
That is why I use the Flightplans from the folder for the FS X flightplans(is on K:) The message is successful


Here is my ini file

[Config]
LeftPos=10650
TopPos=4020
VoiceXMsg=0
VoiceXMsg2=0
VoiceXMsg3=0
AutoUpdates=1
ADVPath=D:\Programme\PFE\FS2000\ADV\
AirwayDeviation=4
FSTimeout=60
Default_Accent=-1
Default_Voice=-1
PVList=0
Default_Airline=0
DAList=0
Default_Callsign=
JetDistance=6
PropDistance=3
PauseDistance=0
FAFPause=1
HoldPercent=0
SID=0
SIDCalls=0
FSData=7
UseTA4VFR=1
STAR=0
STARCalls=0
ChatterPercent=100
SlowATIS=1
AtisVol=0
UsePFEAtis=1
UseRealChatter=1
MaxAtisLoops=3
PushStart=0
MustTune2ATIS=0
VoiceSets=0
BackVol=-1500
TGS_Default_Accent=-1
TGS_Default_Voice=-1
TGSvs=0
BackgroundNoiseVariation=0
HeavyCallsign=0
RestartSave=0
RestartInterval=1
VCPVol=
LastAutoCheck=20151120
Ver=2.15.0
LastADV=D:\Programme\PFE\FS2000\ADV\pf2000 - eddg to eddm.adv
[Hotkeys]
HotKey19=3068
HotKey20=0072
HotKey21=0076
HotKey22=0027
[HotkeysActive]
HotKey19=1
HotKey20=1
HotKey21=1
HotKey22=0
[TA]
TA00=7000
TA01=13000
TA02=11000
TA03=10000
TA04=6000
TA05=18000
TA06=18000
TA07=3000
TA08=4000
TA09=18000
TA10=5000
TA11=8000
TA12=11000
TA13=7000
TA14=6000
TA15=5000
TA16=6000
TA17=18000
TA18=4000
TA19=4000
TA20=18000
TA21=6000
TA22=18000
TA23=18000
TA24=18000
TA25=18000
[Traffic]
Range=10
Altitude=2000
[ClosedCaption]
Captions=0
DisplaySeconds=10
[TGS]
TGSOn=1
Visual=1
Audio=1
HdgBug=1
ReduceVol=25
PromptAt=150
GateType=9
[CallMillibars]
CallMillibars0=0
CallMillibars1=0
CallMillibars2=0
CallMillibars3=0
CallMillibars4=0
CallMillibars5=0
CallMillibars6=0
CallMillibars7=0
CallMillibars8=0
CallMillibars9=0
CallMillibars10=0
CallMillibars11=0
CallMillibars12=0
CallMillibars13=0
CallMillibars14=0
CallMillibars15=0
CallMillibars16=0
CallMillibars17=0
CallMillibars18=0
CallMillibars19=0
CallMillibars20=0
CallMillibars21=0
CallMillibars22=0
CallMillibars23=0
CallMillibars24=0
CallMillibars25=0
[Convert]
SourceP=C:\Users\"myname"\Documents\Flight Simulator X Files\
TargetP=D:\Programme\PFE\FS2000\Pilots\

Thanks Sven


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 12:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3581
FSBuild works fine for me.... you need to configure it to export FS2004/FSX files

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 12:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 1:57 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks for answering. I do this. I always export the fsbuild to many aircrafts and the filightsimulator folders. fs9 and fsx.
Then i load the flightplan for fsx in the PFE and convert it. No problem.
Then i compile with pfe 2000, and now i can see it in the ADV files. But if i want to load it, the format should be wrong.

Now i tested the following. I made a flightpaln with the terrible flightplaner of fs9. Converting and compiling, the same result. format of the ADV File is wrong.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 1:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 1:57 pm
Posts: 5
now i will try to reinstall the program. sometimes it helps


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited