OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Thu Oct 17, 2019 9:20 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: pf3 error
PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 2:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 2:33 pm
Posts: 3
HI all

im new here and have been struggling with setting up the pf3 to connect to fsx

here's what i get
i have tried to register this in the reister folder in pf3
any help would be appreciated

cheers

p


Attachments:
PF3 prob.jpg
PF3 prob.jpg [ 92.43 KiB | Viewed 87 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: pf3 error
PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 4:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3670
Firstly, I've moved your post into the correct support forum.
Secondly, you are running a very old and unsupported version of PF3. Please download and install the latest cumulative updates package from this forum... it will probably solve your problem.

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: pf3 error
PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 4:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 2:33 pm
Posts: 3
ok seems as im new here i apologies for the inconvenience

can you tell me what version is the current one

cheers

kind regards

paul :D


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: pf3 error
PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 6:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3670
You haven't caused any inconvenience at all. This is what the support forum is for. Just download and install the cumulative updates package and you're be bang up to date.

Sent from my mobile using Tapatalk


_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: pf3 error
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2019 1:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 2:33 pm
Posts: 3
all up and running now many thanks
i installed the cumulative update
and it sees fsx now but .......yes theres a but
im trying to work out how i can get the voices to work with it
instead of the fsx standard ones.
do i have to turn the fsx ones off first ? :)

cheers

paul


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: pf3 error
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2019 5:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 3670
Quote:
do i have to turn the fsx ones off first ?
Yes you do, but I'm not sure why you would be hearing them unless you are using the FSX ATC hotkeys?

_________________
Cheers

Dave March

Email: dmarch@oncourse-software.co.uk

Without a log it didn't happen!

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: pf3 error
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2019 5:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 2:22 am
Posts: 532
Reduce the volume slider for FSX ATC down to zero.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited