OnCourse Software
http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/

PF3 ramdomizer not working
http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=2994
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Ashun [ Wed Sep 26, 2018 8:01 pm ]
Post subject:  PF3 ramdomizer not working

I think PF3 randomiser has stopped working after new PF3 update.
To try it, I opened ramidomizer 3 with SID 10% and STAR setting of 50% and activated it. It opened PF3 and when I opened SID STAR window of PF3, SID boxed was unticked and STAR was. I in reality, I should have been given vectors on departure. However, when i contacted ATC for clearance, i was told to use given SID ( it recognized selected SID) and even at the time of departure, tower instructed me to use SID. However SID box was unchecked.
Can you look into it?
Thanks

Author:  sbsim [ Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: PF3 ramdomizer not working

Hi Ashun,

if you define SIDs per specific runways in PF3, SID on/off selection box is ignored. Is this not the case? I am not aware of any changes in Randomizer's functionality after the last update.

Roman

Author:  RALF9636 [ Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: PF3 ramdomizer not working

Just for the record:

The issue was caused by defining an End of SID waypoint which automatically activates the SID option in PF3, overriding the Randomizer setting.

So do not define an End of SID waypoint when using the Randomizer (PF3 will then automatically consider the first waypoint as End of SID).
Btw. defining a Start of STAR is not a problem.

Author:  sbsim [ Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: PF3 ramdomizer not working

Thank you, Ralf, excellent ;)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/