OnCourse Software
http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/

Unable to run Randomizer
http://www.ocs-support.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=2842
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Captcoop [ Mon Apr 02, 2018 3:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Unable to run Randomizer

Hi I downloaded the zip unzipped it and tried to run the Application.

I got a message "Please set the PF3 install path in Randomizer PF3 .ini"

I set the path in the Randomizer PF3 Config Settings. ( the default path C:\FS_Addons\PF3 ) saved it and tried again, still no luck.

Where is the PF3.ini File?

Can anyone help please?

Thanks
Steve Cooper

Author:  sbsim [ Fri Apr 06, 2018 12:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to run Randomizer

Hi Steve,

First of all:

1. Is PF3 correctly installed and working?
2. Is it the full version? Randomizer does not support the demo of PF3.

If both are true, please copy+paste here the contents of Randomizer PF3.ini file, located in the same folder as Randomizer.exe.

Roman

Author:  Captcoop [ Fri Apr 06, 2018 5:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to run Randomizer

;// This is the customization file for PF3 functions of Randomizer and optional tweaks. It has to be in the same folder as Randomizer.exe. If not present or corrupted, Randomizer will not function.


[Presets]

INIdeparture=departures.ini
INIarrival=arrivals.ini
INIairlines=airlines.ini
;//INI files for departure, arrival and airlines presets. This enables you to use your custom files or try presets shared by other users.

SIDpreset=
STARpreset=
AIRLINEpreset=
;//The last used presets. Randomizer will open these presets when started. Populated automatically.


DefaultFinalApproachSpeed=
;//Optional and used only when 'FinalApproachSpeed' is not set in a preset. Can be set to "off", a valid number or a variable, e.g. $f(40,90). When blank (default), 'FinalApproachSpeed' will not be changed.


[Config]

PF3path=C:\FS_Addons\PF3
;//The PF install path (directory) should be found automatically. If it is not found (and only then), set it here.

Gates=1
;//Set to 0 to deactivate the Gates functionality of Randomizer. Default is 1 (active).

GatesData=PF3
;//Defines the PF3 dat file that Randomizer uses as its source for all gate data. Can be set to PF3 (PF3_P3D_Gates.dat used - default), FSX (PF3_FSX_Gates.dat used) or FS9 (PF3_FS9_Gates.dat used).

RunPF3=1
;//Set to 1, if you want to automatically start PF3 after Randomizer. Default is 1.

RandomizeHold=0
;//If set to 1 (default is 0), Hold% value will be randomized and the preset's value will be ignored.

Sounds=1
;//Set to 0 to mute all Randomizer's UI sounds.

OnTop=1
;//Set to 0 when you do not want the Randomizer's UI to stay on top of all other windows. Default is 1.



;// !!!Unofficial tweaks. If you are not absolutely sure what you are doing, LEAVE THEM BLANK!!!

ScreenPositionX=-1
ScreenPositionY=-1
;//Sets the Randomizer's UI screen position. DO NOT SET this if you are not sure what you are doing or you may put Randomizer window out of your screen!


SetPF3Affinity=
;//Specifies the processors (cores) that PF3 is allowed to use when started by Randomizer. 0 is the first processor (core), 1 is the second one, and so on. Separate the numbers with spaces (e.g. SetPF3Affinity=2 3). DO NOT SET this if you are not absolutely sure what you are doing!

Author:  sbsim [ Sat Apr 07, 2018 10:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to run Randomizer

Please update Randomizer to version 3.12 from http://sbsim.com/simrandomizer

This new version improves the logic of search for PF3 install directory.

Roman

Author:  Captcoop [ Sun Apr 08, 2018 12:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to run Randomizer

Sorry still not working.

I got the following error message "Line 10499 Error Variable used without being declared"

Author:  sbsim [ Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:18 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to run Randomizer

Quote:
I got the following error message "Line 10499 Error Variable used without being declared"
This helped. Please try the new version 3.13. I also recommend to run Randomizer 'as administrator'.

Thank you for your patience.

Roman

Author:  Captcoop [ Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to run Randomizer

It worked. Thank you

Best Regards

Steve Cooper

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/