OnCourse Software

Welcome to our Product Support Forums
It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 11:12 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Unable to run Randomizer
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 3:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:46 pm
Posts: 25
Hi I downloaded the zip unzipped it and tried to run the Application.

I got a message "Please set the PF3 install path in Randomizer PF3 .ini"

I set the path in the Randomizer PF3 Config Settings. ( the default path C:\FS_Addons\PF3 ) saved it and tried again, still no luck.

Where is the PF3.ini File?

Can anyone help please?

Thanks
Steve Cooper


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2018 12:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 12:23 am
Posts: 73
Hi Steve,

First of all:

1. Is PF3 correctly installed and working?
2. Is it the full version? Randomizer does not support the demo of PF3.

If both are true, please copy+paste here the contents of Randomizer PF3.ini file, located in the same folder as Randomizer.exe.

Roman


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2018 5:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:46 pm
Posts: 25
;// This is the customization file for PF3 functions of Randomizer and optional tweaks. It has to be in the same folder as Randomizer.exe. If not present or corrupted, Randomizer will not function.


[Presets]

INIdeparture=departures.ini
INIarrival=arrivals.ini
INIairlines=airlines.ini
;//INI files for departure, arrival and airlines presets. This enables you to use your custom files or try presets shared by other users.

SIDpreset=
STARpreset=
AIRLINEpreset=
;//The last used presets. Randomizer will open these presets when started. Populated automatically.


DefaultFinalApproachSpeed=
;//Optional and used only when 'FinalApproachSpeed' is not set in a preset. Can be set to "off", a valid number or a variable, e.g. $f(40,90). When blank (default), 'FinalApproachSpeed' will not be changed.


[Config]

PF3path=C:\FS_Addons\PF3
;//The PF install path (directory) should be found automatically. If it is not found (and only then), set it here.

Gates=1
;//Set to 0 to deactivate the Gates functionality of Randomizer. Default is 1 (active).

GatesData=PF3
;//Defines the PF3 dat file that Randomizer uses as its source for all gate data. Can be set to PF3 (PF3_P3D_Gates.dat used - default), FSX (PF3_FSX_Gates.dat used) or FS9 (PF3_FS9_Gates.dat used).

RunPF3=1
;//Set to 1, if you want to automatically start PF3 after Randomizer. Default is 1.

RandomizeHold=0
;//If set to 1 (default is 0), Hold% value will be randomized and the preset's value will be ignored.

Sounds=1
;//Set to 0 to mute all Randomizer's UI sounds.

OnTop=1
;//Set to 0 when you do not want the Randomizer's UI to stay on top of all other windows. Default is 1.



;// !!!Unofficial tweaks. If you are not absolutely sure what you are doing, LEAVE THEM BLANK!!!

ScreenPositionX=-1
ScreenPositionY=-1
;//Sets the Randomizer's UI screen position. DO NOT SET this if you are not sure what you are doing or you may put Randomizer window out of your screen!


SetPF3Affinity=
;//Specifies the processors (cores) that PF3 is allowed to use when started by Randomizer. 0 is the first processor (core), 1 is the second one, and so on. Separate the numbers with spaces (e.g. SetPF3Affinity=2 3). DO NOT SET this if you are not absolutely sure what you are doing!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 10:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 12:23 am
Posts: 73
Please update Randomizer to version 3.12 from http://sbsim.com/simrandomizer

This new version improves the logic of search for PF3 install directory.

Roman


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 12:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:46 pm
Posts: 25
Sorry still not working.

I got the following error message "Line 10499 Error Variable used without being declared"


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 12:23 am
Posts: 73
Quote:
I got the following error message "Line 10499 Error Variable used without being declared"
This helped. Please try the new version 3.13. I also recommend to run Randomizer 'as administrator'.

Thank you for your patience.

Roman


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:46 pm
Posts: 25
It worked. Thank you

Best Regards

Steve Cooper


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited